Privacy Policy

How Do We Collect Information?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details, comments and feedback.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

When you complete a contact form on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, phone number and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why Do We Collect Such Personal Information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

In the event of an online transaction all direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello@cubandcalf.co.uk or send us mail to: Cub and Calf Parent Hub Limited 2a Grange Road West Kirby Wirral CH48 4HA.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@cubandcalf.co.uk or send us mail to: Cub and Calf Parent Hub Limited 2a Grange Road West Kirby CH48 4HA.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) - Privacy Policy

Your personal data

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual, which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).

Identification can be by directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information, which helps to identify a living individual.

The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data, which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

What personal information is being processed and what for

CCTV recordings are used for public safety interests and the prevention and detection of crime. Recordings also provide enforcement agencies with evidence of criminal activity, for formal actions including prosecutions in court and identification of offenders in investigations.

These recordings contain images of the public going about their daily business within a family venue for the purpose of socialising or attending organised groups and activities.

We also share with Insurance Companies when authorised by the Data Protection and Compliance Team. We will record the details of each incident, what happened, any outcomes and what action was taken.

We will record and share details and activities relating to those suspected of criminal offences under investigation.

Why we are allowed to use your information

The legal basis for using the information you provide us is:

  • for the interest of public safety, the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders and for legal proceedings

  • in some circumstances - Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

The lawful basis for holding and processing the data comes under:

  • Section 163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994

  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998

  • Protection of Freedoms Act 2012

  • In certain Circumstances - Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act

We also use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to help us to build up a picture of how we are performing.

  • to prevent and detect fraud and corruption and where necessary for the law enforcement functions.

  • to enable us to meet all legal obligations and powers for safeguarding

  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services

We will usually seek your consent prior to processing or sharing your information, however, if there is a legal reason, we may not require your consent, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

Who we will share your information with

Information will be shared with:

  • CCTV operators

  • Police Forces

  • Fire and Rescue Services

  • with members of the public under very strict Data Protection or Freedom of Information conditions

  • we will also share information with Insurance Companies, but only when we have been authorised by the Data Protection and Compliance Team in the Police Forces

  • we will share details of those convicted with local crime reduction partnerships.

Where we get your information from

From CCTV Cameras feeding live video images into the CCTV control room located in the loft locked away from public access and which can be accessed remotely by authorised persons only.

How long we will keep your personal information

CCTV images are held for 21 days for non-requested footage, and 6 months for any footage requested and secured.

How your information is stored

CCTV video images are recorded in real time onto a secure CCTV locked system which is stand-alone and not connected to any internal or external network.

Any images are held in a secure format and can only be viewed upon written request to the data controller. Our data controller is Mrs Michelle Laird. More information can be found at www.ico.org.uk